Thursday, January 29, 2009

Genista monspessulana

Botanical Name: Genista monspessulana

Common Name: French Broom

Type: Broad Leaved Evergreen Shrub

Origin: Europe


Light: Full Sun/Partial Shade

Water: Infrequent but Thorough

Other Info:
I really like this plant. Commonly regarded as a weed, but easily used to landscape. Can be very invasive and push out surrounding plants if not controlled; actually kills native species here in San Francisco. All plants belonging to Fabaceae contain soil enhancing properties (roots excrete nitrogen onto soil).


No comments:

Post a Comment